League Tables




New Forum



Grand Prix

Congress Reports



Bristol 4NCL


Contact Us












Bristol Summer Congress 2016      June 10 - 12th 2016


Bristol Grammar School


Keith Arkell v Javier Ruano Marco ( Round 5 )


Steve Dilleigh

Open Section

1st Keith Arkell  4.5/5

2nd Carl Bicknell 3.5/6

3rd =  Chris Beaumont, Tyson Mordue, Joseph Turner, Steve Dilleigh, Javier Ruano Marco, John Waterfield

All 45 Games from the Open Section below

Cbv          Pgn          Online

Once again, the top seed in the Open was GM Keith Arkell.  And not surprisingly, he finished first.  His second round draw vs Steve Dilleigh prevented him from winning this year’s Grand Prix outright.  His third round victory over IM Chris Beaumont, the second seed, was compensation for Chris’ victory 2 weeks earlier at the Cotswold Congress.  And Keith’s final round win over Javier Ruano Marco attracted quite a crowd.  There was a buzz of anticipation in the crowd when Javier advanced his pawn to the 7th rank and a major upset was on the cards.  But Keith, the end game specialist, proved it was not to be.  All games in the Open can be viewed online above - Keith’s last round game is here - www.viewchess.com/cbreader/2016/6/16/Game5447476.html


Other notable performances-

Carl Bicknell, finished second, having previously qualified for this year’s British Championship with 5/5 in a previous Bristol Congress.

 John Waterfield, graded only 1956, finished equal 3rd.

 R Cherupalli from Swindon, ungraded, finished with a respectable 50%.

 And Luke Scott flew over from Dublin for his weekend of chess.


Players in the Open Section


Roger Hardy           Tyson Mordue         Joseph Turner

John Waterfield


Vladimir Bovtramovics


Lynda Roberts v Will Robinson



Major Section  ( U155 )  35 players

1st   4.5/5  Vladimir Bovtramovics

The Major was won by Vladimir Bovtramovics with a perfect score of 4½ (including his first round bye).  He recently won the St Albans Major with 5/5


Second prize was shared between R Wallman, Ian Bush and Lynda Roberts.  Lynda regularly plays at the Reykjavik Open in Iceland.


A number of juniors participated with young Susanna Fraser from Cardiff finishing on 50%


 Susanna Fraser showing off her endgame technique










Minor Section  (U125)   38 Players


1st   Lance Carter   5/5

The Minor was won by Lance Carter with 5/5.  He is ungraded but his last grade was 113 in 2004.


Kevin Markey, one of the Cotswold Congress arbiters, finished equal second.

A number of juniors played in the minor, a reflection of the thriving Chess in School programme in Bristol.  Two of the juniors came from Millfield School, under the direct supervision of GM Matthew Turner.  We are hoping to coax Matthew into the Open to make it even more competitive!










Play Chess online