League Tables




New Forum



Grand Prix

Congress Reports



Bristol 4NCL


Contact Us












Bristol Autumn Congress 2016      November 25 - 27th 2016    Bristol Grammar School




Fide Open Section

All 43 Games from the Open Section below

Cbv          Pgn          Online




Fide Open Section - 20 players

1st Daniel Malkiel   4/5

2nd =  3.5/5  Chris Beaumont, Carl Bicknell, Stephen Dilleigh, Matthew Payne


The Bristol Winter Congress was held at Bristol Grammar School Nov 25-27th.

There were 82 players in the 3 section.  Graham Mill Wilson was arbiter.  Rosie from Hereford provided the catering.

The Open was won by local player and second seed Daniel Malkiel with 4/5.  He has been playing for Horfield chess club since arriving from America 12 months ago.  After losing to Daniel, top seed Chris Beaumont IM said, “I can’t get out of the opening against this guy.”

There were 4 local players on equal second.  M Payne (Bath), Bicknell (S Bristol), Dilleigh (Horfield) and C Beaumont (Clifton).

Grading prize went to Manuel Jiminez with 3/5.  Before the congress, he said he would be happy with 2/5- so well done, Manuel.

 The British Qualifying place is yet to be determined.


Players in the Open Section


Rich Wilitshir           Manuel Sierra Jiminez     William McDougall






Major Section  ( U155 )  27 Players


1st = 4/5     Alice Lampard, Tim Jones

Alice Lampard ( Bristol University )

Tim Jones ( Clifton Chess Club )

The Major was surprisingly won by Tim Jones and Alice Lampard on 4/5, both graded under 140 in the U155 section.

Second prize was shared by the 2 top seeds, N Towers and R Ashworth. 

(The Ashworth family had a player in every section.)

 Grading prize was won by local junior chess coach, Chris Strong.

Players in the Major Section


Anthony Carver          Peter Dimond    





Minor Section  (U125)   35 Players

1st = 4.5/5     Grant Daly ( Downend & Fishponds )

Grant Daly sporting a Starskey & Hutch Red top

The Minor was won by Downend player, Grant Daly who was outgraded by 20 points by the top seed in second place Edward Ko.

Third place was shared by 4 players, including Behzad Parnian who made the trip from Grimsby.

Toby Kan


Richard Collis









Play Chess online