League Tables




New Forum



Grand Prix

Congress Reports



Bristol 4NCL


Contact Us






It is with great sadness that I have to report that Michael Wood ( Downend Chess Club ), Mike to so many, passed away on Friday 14th October.

At Downend, Mike held the role of President for the last fifteen years, and Treasurer, Captain and Chairman before that, Mike had always had the best interests of the club at heart and especially valued good sportsmanship in all his dealings, which go far beyond chess. Of course he also served the league for many years and was greatly respected by all who came into contact with him.

Here is one of his games that I had the pleasure to watch and admire back in 2003.  He shows all of his 50 + years of playing experience as he produces a fine attacking game against a very handy University player many years his junior.    

De Mello v Wood 2003

Latest Results - 22nd Oct

Chipping Sodbury Rapid Report Oct 8th  - Graham Mill-Wilson

Steve Boniface Memorial Congress   Aug 26 -28th  -  All the games from the Open Section   Cbv       Pgn      Online


Chris Beaumont 4.5/5 won the Steve Boniface Fide Open

South Bristol Rapidplay - Sat Aug 20th  -  www.southbristolchess.wixsite.com/home/south-bristol-rapidplay-2016


Stephen Meek won the South Bristol Rapidplay

 Downend Summer Tournament 2016   Final Round -  Round 4  -  Tue 23rd August

British Championships 2016

League Players Graded Games for last season  -  New July Grades are now out - www.ecfgrading.org.uk/new/menu.php

Summer Lightning 2016           Fixtures

Graeme Thomson Memorial Rapidplay  -  Sun 3rd July   Polish Club, 50 St Pauls Rd, Bristol BS8 1LP

Chessbase Interview with Keith Arkell at 55











Bristol Summer Congress Report   Including Photos & Games from the Open Section   www.tim1949jones.wix.com/bristolchesscongress

Keith Arkell secures 1st place with 4.5/5 in the open section

 Cotswold Congress 2016 Report   Including Photos & Games from the Open Section

 Frome Congress 2016 Report   Including Photos & Games from the Open Section

Latest Results 7th May       League Table 2015-16       Fixtures PDF      Club Directory      League Rules        AGM Trophy Presentations

See Calendar for all the local congresses and details of the AGM

Horfield win the League Knockout on board count against Downend as the match is tied 4-4 - Report on the Match

Clifton win the Minor League Knockout on board count as well

Clifton A win the championship after securing the point they needed at Bath to win the trophy they lost in 2013.  Crunch relegation matches in division one resulted in survival for Downend B at the expense of Clevedon A - an excellent report by Ian Pickup on the fight to avoid the drop can be found here

Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay - Sat 16th April, Old Grammar School, Broad St, Chipping Sodbury

      Results  -   Open     Major     Minor

Knockout Semi Finals:

League KO : - Downend will host Horfield in the final on 10th May after winning their semi-final match against Clifton. 

Horfield beat Bath in the other semi-final encounter.

Reports on matches - www.horfieldchess.esy.es/results_ko1516.htm


Minor KO : -  Horfield will host Clifton in the final

Bristol Spring Congress 2016  -  Feb 26-28th        All 48 games from the  Open Section are now available

Congress Report with Photos, Games & Results

Half Term Grading Results   xls     pdf       -    New Grades will appear around Jan 25th 2016

Downend Buzzer Results    Dec 29th 2015

Minor Knockout Semi Final Results -  Horfield 3.5 Keynsham 2.5        (  South Bristol v Clifton  to be played in March )

Bristol Winter Congress 2015  - ( 27 - 29th Nov ) 

Keith Arkell 4/5/5 wins the Fide Open,  Tim Woodward ( Trowbridge ) won the Major Section


Keith was held to a draw in the last round against Javier Ruano Marco   Arkell v Ruano Marco

Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay ( 10th October )   Report & Photos

All 324 Players Grading Data  -  July Grades 2015     

Steve Boniface Memorial Congress - Aug 21-23rd           Congress Report & All the games from the Open Section


Carl Bicknell scores 5/5 to win the Fide Open and the British Qualifying place


     Steve Boniface

Downend Summer Tournament Results - 1st Jim Sherwin  -  Downend Summer Results 2015.xls

South Bristol Rapidplay - 25th July -           Prizewinners & Photos                   Crosstables


Jim playing in the Major Section of the Bristol Congress


We are sorry to have to report the death of Jim Boyce

Jim was a leading player in Bristol over several decades. He joined Clifton in 1963 and played in the Bristol League for 50 years. He was Bristol Champion on three occasions (1972, 1975 and 1983) and played in a number of championship Clifton sides. In 2009 he moved to play for Horfield where he became a much respected captain of the C team.

The funeral will be on Tuesday 16 June at 12:30 at South Bristol Crematorium with a reception afterwards at the Woodspring Golf Club.

Here is one of Jim's games against Jim Will ( who has also recently passed away ) from the league knockout final back in 1982.  In this game Jim delivers a killer Ne6 and wins in style

The battle of the Jims !

The following game involves another sacrifice by Jim in a league game back in 1981.  The game was extensively annotated by Alex and appeared in the Bristol Chess Times in Feb 1981

Alex Easton v Jim Boyce

Yate & Sodbury Chess Club have a new website     Yate & Sodbury Chess Club

League AGM -    Trophy presentations

Richard Savory ( Downend & Fishponds )

Bristol Champion

Mike Brigden - Div 1 Championship

Downend & Fishponds

Tony Harvey ( South Bristol ) - Div 2 Champions


Alan Papier ( Clifton ) - League KO & Major Champion

Jason Blaxill ( South Bristol ) - Minor League KO

Kevin Langmaid ( Yate ) - Bristol Minor Trophy

 All the games from the Frome Open 15th - 17th May 2015   ( 68 Games )  Frome Open Playback          cbv       pgn

Open Section Winner - Matthew Turner     Sam Gower ( South Bristol ) won a British Championship place

Events at South Bristol Chess Club

Check the South Bristol News Page for events this summer 

Final Results Update  - 22nd May 2015      South Bristol win the Minor KO Final

League KO Final - BathClifton 4 -   Clifton win on board count - Report & Games

Downend A win the league after a surprising 2.5 - 3.5 loss to Horfield B was just enough to clinch top place.  Match Report

Congratulations to South Bristol B, Keynsham A & University B for winning Div 2,3 & 4

Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay - May 2nd 2015 - Results -   Section One       Section Two

See Calendar for - Frome Congress - May 15-17th, &  Cotswold Congress  May 23-25th          Downend Summer Quickplay

KO Final - BathClifton 4 -   Clifton win on board count - Report & Games

Bristol Spring Congress     

   GM Keith Arkell wins the Bristol Spring Congress with a perfect score of 5/5



Full Prize List           Report & Crosstables & Games




Sadly I have to report that Chris Carter has recently passed away.  Chris was League Secretary for nearly 20 years spanning from 1978 - 1996 and worked tirelessly for the good of chess in Bristol. Whilst League Secretary back in 1980 he was the founder of the Bristol Chess Times and wrote many articles along with publishing the league tables and stats. 

As Match Secretary for many years Chris compiled the fixtures for what was then 6 divisions all by hand during pre computer days which must have been a remarkable feat in itself. 

Chris was one of the founders of Grendel Chess Club originally named "Grendel's Mother" and the following article wrote in 1995 describes in detail how Grendel Chess Club was born.

     A personal History Of Grendel

Chris also back in 1982 wrote the early history of the Bristol Chess League.

     A History of the Bristol & District Chess League




Welsh Championships  Cardiff - ( 3-6th April 2015 ) - 1st James Cobb  - all 105 Games    -    Cbv       Pgn 

WECU  Easter Congress - Exmouth - ( 3-6th April 2015 )      55 Games ( Open Section )    Cbv       Pgn      photos courtesy of Brendan O'Gorman

Keith Arkell ( GM )  6.5/7 - won the Open section

Chris Snook-Lumb ( Clevedon )  -  6.5/7 won the Minor section


Bristol Spring Congress -  17-19th April 2015  Entry Form   Contact:   Alan Papier    chinadoc@chinadoc.force9.co.uk

Open Section - ( FIDE Rated )  ( Top Seed - GM Keith Arkell )     

( Bristol League Congress trophies to the highest placed league players in each section )

 http://bristolchesscongress.blogspot.co.uk/    ( The entry list for the Bristol Spring Congress is now on the blog site )

See Calendar for all other  congresses ( including Steve Boniface Memorial Congress )

Cabot Chess Club now have a website - http://cabotchess.wix.com/cabotchessclub

Renewing your ecf membership

January 2015 Grading List     www.ecfgrading.org.uk/new/menu.php

Photos & Open Section Games

Bristol Winter Congress   -   Feb 20 - 22nd 2015  

Renewing your membership with the ecf 

Half term grades are now out !     www.ecfgrading.org.uk/new/menu.php

Downend Xmas Buzzer  -  Tue 30th December       Downend Buzzer Results 2014


League Knockout -  Bath & Horfield win their quarter final matches in the League Knockout.

Minor league Knockout - Semi-Final Draw -  Keynsham v Yate,  South Bristol v Patchway  ( Matches to be played w/c 12th January 2015 )

New Club Websites to checkout : -

South Bristol  -  http://southbristolchess.wix.com/home     Clevedon -  http://clevedonchess.moonfruit.com/

Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay - Sat 25th October 2014  - Report & Photos

Bristol Summer Congress  -  22nd - 24th August  --  Games and Photos     

All the Fixtures for the coming season are now available

Check the Club Directory as Clifton, Grendel & Patchway have new venues

A copy of the revised league rules are available here  Handbook Rules  

Clifton Chess Club have a new website -    http://www.bristolandcliftonchess.club/      ( Now playing home matches on tuesday )

    and a new venue -  The Townhouse, 85 Whiteladies Road, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 2NT

3rd South Bristol Rapidplay      -    Sat Aug 9th  -     Report

Steve Boniface Memorial Congress  -  Open  - 1st - Chris Beaumont :  Major - 1st - G Harvey :  Minor - 1st - Chris Snook-Lumb   Full Prize List

   Chris Beaumont on his way to victory in Round 5

Steve Berry - wins the Cotswold Open with a maximum score of 6/6

Frome Congress   -  9 - 11th May  Tournament Report


Minor LKO Final -  Clevedon 4.5 Yate 1.5      Board 3 Match A Hewitt v C Strong



Downend win the league KO on board count  after a close match against Clevedon ( board 2 above finished with mate and both clocks reading 0:00 )

Bristol League Congress 2014  -   Games from the Open Section, Results & Crosstables

Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay  - April 2014   - Jim Sherwin returns and wins the Open Section

End of Season Results  - 13th May 2014         Half Term Grading - All the player results for matches played prior to 31st Dec 2013 are available on the grading Tab

Congratulations to South Bristol A who have won the championship by 2pts after winning their final game of the season against Downend B

Congratulations also to Horfield B, South Bristol C & University B in winning Div 2, 3 & 4

Winning  South Bristol Team - From L- R    George Crockart, Richard Garrett, Tyson Mordue, Stephen Meek, Patryk Kryzanowskyj, Shane Roberts

Archive Pre 2014       Arch home









Chess Coaching

Fide Laws of Chess

Match Result Sheet

Grading Thresholds

Thresholds Explained

Club Directory

Handbook Rules

Player Reg Form

Fixtures 2016 - 2017

Renewing your ecf membership



Qiickplay Guidance

Join us on


Local Websites

Cabot Chess Club

Clevedon Chess Club

Clifton Chess Club

Downend Chess Club

Hanham Chess Club

Horfield Chess Club

South Bristol Chess Club

University Chess Club

Yate Chess Club


The Chess Journal - J Fisher




Alan Sherman

Dave Hiscox

Clive Parker

Jonathan Latham

Steve Boniface