Privacy Notice

Safeguarding Policy

Bristol Chess Times

Bristol Juniors

 

 

Home

League Tables

Results

Clubs

Fixtures

New Forum

Grading

Downloads

Grand Prix

Congress Reports

Calendar

Photos

Bristol Juniors

Archive

Contact Us

Links

   

  Chess Coaching

Bristol Chess Times Youtube Channel

 

Bristol & District League 2023 - 2024

Bristol & Gloucestershire Under 12's Claim Gold

 

 

At the National Youth Chess Association Team Championships in Oxford, this Saturday (November 4th), the Bristol & Gloucestershire’s Under 12’s come home with gold ! 

Despite tough opposition from many other strong county and chess association teams, such as Staffordshire, Sussex, and Richmond, our Under 12’s take 1st place with a fantastic score of 14.5/18.  

    Report to follow

 

 

 

5th Bristol League Open Blitz Championship - Sunday 10 December   https://www.bristolcongress.co.uk/blitz-form

Bristol Bridge Club, 99 Oldfield Rd, Hotwells, BS8 4QQ

1st Rd starts 11 am until 5 pm approx

( Max 70 players )  Play rate 5 min 3 sec    11 Rounds

Bar available !


League Rules Updated - 2023-24

League Tables - 2023-24

Fixtures - 2023-24

ECF LMS - Bristol & District Chess League


Portishead Chess Club - New Club joining the League

Grendel - New Venue

North Bristol Chess Club - New Venue

Clifton Chess Club - New Venue


10th GT Memorial Rapidplay   https://bristolandcliftonchess.club/rapidplay/        Sun 30th July

The Bristol Bridge Club 99 Oldfield Rd, Hotwells, BS8 4QQ


AGM - Bristol Grammar School     Thursday 25th May - 7.30pm     Agenda

Firstly this years AGM will be held on Thursday 25th May. It will be held at Bristol Grammar School in the Owen Room starting at 7:30pm. The Owen Room is opposite the entrance to the Great Hall, where many of our congresses are held. The postcode is BS8 1SR and please use the entrance on University Rd

Final League Table Standings          Trophy Winners         Photo Presentations


Cotswold chess congress - May 27 - 29th

Prize List

Han Yichen 5.5/6 won the Open Section of the Cotswold Congress


Frome chess congress - May 12 - 14th            Open Section Games        Pgn               Results

        Keith Arkell won the Open Section 4.5/5


Bristol Spring Congress   -       Photos & Games

Open Section  -  1st  Chris Beaumont   ( Bristol champion ) 

Chess Results Open Section       

U1900 Section   1st - Mark Jones 4.5/5

Chess Results U1900 Section

U1600 Section   1st - Tom Weale 4.5/5

Chess Results U1600 Section


East Devon Chess Congress - Apr 14 - 16th    Exeter Corn Exchange

Open Section  1st= 4/5 Jack Rudd, Dominic Mackle, Paul O'Neill

Results & Games


Downend & Fishponds Chess Club - New Venue   Fishponds Club  BS16 3UP


LMS Online Fixtures        Div 1      Div 2      Div 3     Div 4       League Knockout            Minor Knockout

Fixtures 2022-2023 ( inc 2nd half of season ) dec 2022    xls           Handbook Rules 2022-2023    docx     pdf

Club Directory 2022-2023          Club Secretary List  2022-2023         Club Captains List 2022-2023


Bristol Spring Congress31st Mar - 2nd Apr 2023 - Entry Form      Contact:   Igor Doklestic chessinbristol@gmail.com

The Great Hall, Bristol Grammar School  BS8 1SR


South Bristol Junior Rapidplay - Whitchurch Folkhouse   12th March  9.30 am - 1.30 Pm

https://www.southbristolchess.com/junior-rapidplay-12-march-2023    Iain Bourne   Iain@facingdanger.com


4th Bristol League Open Blitz  Championships  -  Sun 5th Feb 2023    The Great Hall, Bristol Grammar School  BS8 1SR

Chess Results           https://www.bristolcongress.co.uk/blitz

1st Keith Arkell 9.5/11

2nd = Oscar Garcia, Stanley Badacsonyi 8.5/11

 

 


Wales and South West of England Team Jamboree Tournament Jan 2023

Report by David Kan on the under 14's performance over the bridge at Chepstow Leisure Centre

http://www.bristoljuniorchess.com/


Downend Xmas Blitz -  Wed 28th December  7.15 pm -  Cross Hands, Fishponds, BS16 5AA  -  jcdstubbs@yahoo.co.uk

1st  Steve Meek  -   8.5/10       https://chess-results.com/tnr706810.aspx?lan=1&art=1


Fixtures 2022-2023     xls     

LMS Online Fixtures        Div 1      Div 2      Div 3     Div 4       League Knockout            Minor Knockout

ECF Sep Ratings     Bdcl club Sep ratings

Club Directory   Club Directory 2022-2023          Club Secretary List  2022-2023         Club Captains List 2022-2023


Handbook Rules 2022-2023    docx     pdf

League Structure & Knockout teams 2022-2023     doc    pdf


Gloucestershire Cricket Club Community Day - Aug 10th 2022 - Blindfold & Blitz day


Downend Summer Events 2022


South Bristol Rapidplay  -  Sat 30th July    Whitchurch Folk House  ( This event is now cancelled )


League AGM - Wed 15th June  7 30 pm    Cross Hands, Downend BS16 5AA

All members/ players in the Bristol League are welcome to attend the AGM              Agm Agenda

There are three proposals

Firstly, there is a proposal to simplify the existing playing up/down rule    pdf1          doc1

Secondly there are some changes to the Minor KO                                    pdf2        doc2

Finally, there is a proposal with regards to default points                            pdf3        doc3


 

3rd Bristol League Open Blitz Championship    ( Entries are limited to 50 players )

Saturday 2nd April 2022       https://www.bristolcongress.co.uk/blitz


Fixtures 2021 - 2022       

Division One  -      xls       pdf        Start date Week commencing 6th Sept ( complete fixtures )   Results  ( updated 7th Dec 21 )

Division Two  -      xls       pdf        Start date Week commencing 13th Sept  ( Rounds 1 - 14 )   Results  ( updated 24th Mar 22 )

Club Directory               Team Captains Email

 

Note: ( North Bristol are now playing at the "Inn on the Green" 2 Filton Rd BS7 0PA )

Covid 19 Guidelines


Bristol Swiss Rapid 2022 Online -  Sunday 27th Feb   7pm start     ( 5 round swiss   15min + 5 sec )

https://lichess.org/swiss/iqpugllH


Bristol Swiss Rapid 2022 Online -  Sunday 2nd Jan   7pm start     ( 5 round swiss )

 https://lichess.org/swiss/Fr1HdnUl


   Downend Buzzer Tournament

  Wed 29th December 2021   10 sec buzzer tournament 7 pm - 11 pm       Results

 

   Bristol Rapidplay 20th November -   https://www.bristolcongress.co.uk/rapidplay

1st =  Jim Sherwin, Peter Chaplin, Fergus Skillen    5/6

88 yr old Jim Sherwin in action

Jim Sherwin v Chirag Hosdurga ( Rd 4 )

Alex Belsley v Peter Chaplin ( Rd 5 )

 

Fergus Skillen v Patrick Flexman ( Rd 6 )

Jim Sherwin v Peter Chaplin ( Rd 6 )

 

 


 

We can confirm that, as proposed, the league next season will comprise 2 divisions.  Division One will be an all play all with matches starting on w/c 6th September, whilst Division Two will be in the form of a swiss style competition starting the following week w/c September 13th. 

The fixtures for Div 1will be published shortly and the pairings for the Swiss Div 2 will be published after the deadline for teams being entered which is Aug 20th. Div 1 will have the usual 6 board matches, whilst Div 2 will consist of 4 board matches.

Next Season will be a unigue one so we are relaxing the rules with regards thresholds and playing up and down to encourage over the board play and hopefully a route back to normality after what has been a difficult period for us all. 

The league secretary has put together a more detailed document outlining the pros and cons of our decision with regards to next season.  We look forward to seeing as many of you playing chess as possible next season as safely as is possible.

Pdf       Word

The fixtures for next season along with club venues and team captains will appear here shortly

 

 

 


Bristol Swiss Blitz & Rapid 2021

Many thanks to John Stubbs for running the Bristol Swiss online at Lichess

Jul 25th 2021 - https://lichess.org/swiss/BHtn7M8e

Jul 11th 2021 - https://lichess.org/swiss/qfg33MWJ

Jun 27th 2021 - https://lichess.org/swiss/VjSjb2Rc

Jun 13th 2021 - https://lichess.org/swiss/xk2ICqum

May 30th 2021 - https://lichess.org/swiss/4LghrHpU

21st Feb - https://lichess.org/swiss/2ohsu0He

7th Feb -  https://lichess.org/swiss/9MLeibNW

24th Jan - https://lichess.org/swiss/yfui5Y4s

10th Jan -  https://lichess.org/swiss/OAVOQGbY  


British Online Championships 2020

http://chess-results.com/tnr543516.aspx?lan=1     Results

https://www.youtube.com/c/GameChangerChess/videos    Commentary Matthew Sadler & Natasha Regan

 

Oliver Stubbs ( Downend Chess club ) won the British Online Rapidplay Under 18   Oliver Stubbs Under 18 Champion

Toby Kan ( Downend Chess Club ) narrowly missed out on 2nd or 3rd in the Under 14 chess championships

 

In the Blitz finals Aron Saunders came 3rd in the under 16 with a very good score of 6 out of 9.  In the under 18 Blitz final Oliver Stubbs just missed out on the double, coming 2nd with a very good score of 5 1/2 out of 7


Bristol Swiss Blitz 2020

The last 'Bristol Swiss Blitz 2020' is next Sunday, Dec13th - starting at 6.30pm  https://lichess.org/swiss/0Pij592r


For this last and 12th Blitz for 2020, I am pleased that G.M Danny.Gormally has agreed to play..       (
10th Dec - Grand Prix Table  )

A great way to finish ! Thanks Danny.

We look forward to seeing you all in the new year for more blitz fun
 

 

Results  Nov 29th   https://lichess.org/swiss/xDsuRYjN

Results  Oct 18th  https://lichess.org/swiss/ZpCtP7xt

Results  Oct 4th      https://lichess.org/swiss/zcwnLvBT           Stream Commentary Florin Ionescu

Results  Sep 20th   https://lichess.org/swiss/IZzwHg79            Stream Commentary Florin Ionescu

Results Sept 6th   https://lichess.org/swiss/qYoPSUy3         

Results Aug 23rd   https://lichess.org/swiss/9gLcZOes    -   Stream Commentary Florin Ionescu

Results Aug 16th    https://lichess.org/swiss/5ExF1QW5   -  Stream Commentary Florin Ionescu

                                You can join the Bristol Swiss team for free and enter the next blitz    ( Grand Prix tables updated with prizes! )


South Bristol are again hosting a 7 round 10 min Swiss tournament ( This Thursday) 15th Oct , starting at 7:45 on Lichess.

The tournament is open to any Bristol & District players.   https://lichess.org/swiss/ww1Jjx1W


Sadly I have to report that David Woodruff has died recently

Sadly another vice president Alan Williams has recently died


Downend & Fishponds Chess Club - OTB Chess wednesday night at the Cross Hands

Good to be back playing chess again !


English Chess Federation Online Under 18 Blitz and Bullet Championship     Full Results

Oliver Stubbs came 3rd in the Under 18 Blitz Section scoring 8/11

Finn Goodhew came 2nd in the Under 16 Bullet section scoring 9/15


June 1st 2020

The Bristol Junior Under 18 team came 2nd in Division 2 of The Lichess Inter-County Chess Championship. This means they have now been promoted have to Division one to take on the best junior chess counties in  the UK.

See Bristol Junior Website for more details


Old Editions of the Bristol Chess Times have been Digitally converted into PDF files


Suspension of the Bristol & District Chess League  16th March 2020

After the latest government announcement today with regards the 'coronavirus' outbreak we unfortunately have no option but to suspend the league with immediate effect.  We hope that all our members are able to keep safe in the next few months and will provide an update once the situation becomes safe to play over the board chess again.


Latest League Results - Update.xls  14th Mar 20                    Jan 2020 Half Season Results


14th Steve Boniface Memorial       21-23 August 2020    Bristol Grammar School   Great Hall

Unfortunately this Congress has had to be cancelled due to the ongoing Pandemic   


Bath will host Downend in the Knockout Final in April after winning their semi-final matches.  Bath won on board count against Clifton whilst Downend won 8-0 against Grendel

Downend v Grendel Match Report


Bristol Winter Congress   Feb 14 - 16th  ( Includes the 88th Bristol League Championships )

https://www.bristolcongress.co.uk/              Entry Form

   Live Link to the   Board One Game

   Results & Pairings             Open      Major         Minor


West of England and South Wales Team Championships 2020

Report - John Stubbs       http://www.bristoljuniorchess.com/


Welsh Winter Blitz ( Fide Rated ) - Sun 12th Jan 2020 - Chepstow Leisure Centre   Welsh Winter Blitz.pdf

kevin.staveley@btinternet.com


4th Somerset New Year congress -  11/12th January 2020    Colin/Rebecca Gardiner congresssecretary@hotmail.com

Walton Park Hotel, Clevedon BS21 7BL

https://somersetchesscongress.webs.com/            Latest list of Entrants


Downend  Buzzerless  New Year Tournament   -  Wed  1st January    Cross Hands   7 pm - 11 pm

       Chess Results Link             Report - Geoff Gammon

1st = 7.5/10    Oli Stubbs ( Downend ), Peter Chaplin ( Clevedon )


Sadly we have to report that Tim Chinnick ( Hanham Chess Club ) has passed away

Tim's funeral took place at Westerleigh Crematorium on Friday 20th December.


2nd Bristol League Blitz Open Championship  24th November 2019


 


South Wales Autumn Chess Congress   15th - 17th November  ( Open & Premier FIDE Rated )    Entry Form Pdf         Entry Form Doc

Rougemont School, Malpas Rd, Newport NP20 6QB       kevin.staveley@btinternet.com


Millfield Chess International 2019


Horfield E have withdrawn from Div 3         Cabot have moved their venue to the Colloseum, Redcliff Hill, Bristol BS1 6SJ


UK Open Blitz Championship Championship Qualifier  -  8th September   Open Blitz Championship 2019

Keith Arkell  & Matthew Turner qualify for the final in November


Note there will be no monthly Cross Hands Blitz taking place this season


Gambit Night -  Thursday 22nd August @ North Bristol Chess Club - 7.30 pm Start    -  ( Bristol Grand Prix Event )


Fixtures are out for next season


Downend Summer Quickplay Rd 3  -   Wed 17th July     ( Rd 1  -   Results  )   ( Rd 2  Adjusted Positions )    ( Rd 3  Adjusted Positions )

Final Round 4 - Wed Aug 14th      1st Jim Sherwin 16pts   Adjusted positions Rd 4


Summer Festival of Chess at the Cross Hands                 Geoff Gammon  geoffgammon@yahoo.co.uk       https://www.thecrosshandsbristol.co.uk/

Wed 7th August -   Team Blitz Round 3


Chess 960 @ the Cross Hands   Wed 26th June


Steve Boniface 2019     -       https://www.bristolcongress.co.uk/      

Results & Pairings                  Photos              Fide Open Rd 1 - 5           Pgn        Cbv     ( 105 games complete )

  1st Alan Merry 4.5/5    2nd =  4/5 Jonah Willow, Thomas Villiers, Sacha Brozel, Conor Murphy

       

Alan Merry  4.5/5    Ben Larkin 4.5 Major

             Bristol Grammar School - The Great Hall    (  130 + Entries  )


June 5th - Downend & Fishponds Team Blitz Tournament -   Team Blitz Results       The next round of the Team Blitz is on 3rd July


June 2nd  -  Sun  -  9th Graeme Thomson Rapidplay    -     Results

1st  Jim Sherwin

           Gareth Morris v Jim Sherwin

Many thanks to everyone that came to the Graeme Thomson Memorial tournament yesterday. It was a great success, and we raised about 140 for Macmillan Cancer Support.

The legend that is Jim Sherwin won the open. Tim Jones and Andrew Munn jointly won the Major. Congratulations to them.


May 25 - 27th  Sat - Mon - Cotswold Congress  -  King's School, Gloucester  http://cotswoldcongress.co.uk

   Open Section -  98 Games -  PGN         CBV           ONLINE              Report             Photos  -    Brendan O'Gorman

     

             Don Mason v Dominic Mackle   Rd 4   Bd 1


30th Frome Congress - May 17 - 19th   Selwood Academy, Frome  -  Tournament Report

Open Section

Keith Arkell 5/5

Games  Rd 1     Rd 2

Major Section

Brendan O'Gorman 4/5

 

Intermediate Section

David Weston v Jack Tye

Jack Tye   4.5/5

 

Minor Section

Elmira Walker 5/5

 

Team Competition

Downend & Fishponds

 

 


May 30th - Thu - League AGM -  Pavillion Room, Filton Sports & Leisure Centre  BS34 7PS    Stuart Iles    stuart_sarah_iles@hotmail.co.uk

      AGM Agenda           AGM Proposals


Summer Festival of Chess at the Cross Hands                 Geoff Gammon  geoffgammon@yahoo.co.uk       https://www.thecrosshandsbristol.co.uk/


Latest Results Spreadsheet - 12th May

Clifton win the League !


League Knockout  Downend  5.5   Clevedon 2.5  Tue Apr 30th  Cross Hands

Online Playback of Games

Match Report  - Mike Meadows

       

Minor Knockout Winners - South Bristol 3.5   Cabot  2.5


Apr 19 - 22nd -  72nd WECU Easter Congress - Royal Beacon Hotel, Exmouth  - Entry Form Pdf


Cross Hands Blitz  - Sun 7th Apr      Results

1st =  Jim Sherwin & Richard Savory 9/12

    


League Knockout  - Downend 6 Bath 2 ;   Clifton 3.5 Clevedon 4.5 

Final to be played at the Cross Hands PH   April 30th


Cross Hands Blitz - Sunday March 3rd   Results


Knockout Semi-Final  - Feb 26th   - Downend 6 Bath 2

Match Report   -   Mike Meadows

 


Bristol Winter Congress & 72nd Bristol league Championships  -   Feb 15 - 17th 2019   www.bristolcongress.co.uk/     140 + Entries

Keith Arkell 4.5/5   wins the Fide Open           Photos - Graham Iwi                      Photos  - Brendan O'Gorman

Open Section  -  92 games complete       Online            Cbv              Pgn


Junior West Of England & South Wales Team Championships - Chepstow - Sat 12th Jan 2019

The newly formed Gloucestershire U18 Team won the team championships this year !


Clifton Chess Club - New Venue

 

The Redland Green Club      www.redlandgreen.co.uk 
Redland Green
Bristol
BS6 7HF

0117 9731139


Cross Hands Blitz - Sunday 6th January   6.30 pm start


Downend & Fishponds Buzzer 2019     New Years Day  -  7 - 11 pm  The Cross Hands PH, Fishponds  ( free mince pies ! )

Contestants can claim a discount on New Years Day Sunday lunch between 12pm - 4 pm - please book with Derrick

Results & Pairings


1st Bristol Blitz -  Sun Nov 25th - Bristol Grammar School

David Buckley powered his way through 11 Rounds of Blitz to gain top prize on 11/11

                     

 Buckley v Walker Mp4      J Curtis v D Buckley      J Curtis v J Sherwin


Blitzit Bristol  -  4th November 2018 at the Cross Hands, Fishponds

     


Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay - Sun Oct 21st   -    Report           Results

FM Lewis Martin won the Open Section, Andrew Munn won the Major, 9 yr old Gabriel Keech won the Minor

A full report with photos can be found on the Bristol Junior Website


Horfield take on the league - 3rd Nov 2018  Horfield Chess Club celebrating 75 years as a club !


Millfield Chess International

John Stubbs reports on a successful weekend for the Bristol Juniors at Millfield

                 


Bristol Juniors at the Terafinal


 


https://www.englishchess.org.uk/uk-open-blitz-championship/    Sat 8th September 2018

Uk Open Blitz Championships come to Bristol

Bristol Chess Times Report      GM Nick Pert wins, Alice lampard qualifies for the final in December

Videos taken of the Blitz Championships

Chirag draw  Chirag picks up the Grading prize     Oli Stubbs winning

Jim meets Fiona     


12th Steve Boniface Memorial Congress     -   Aug 24th - 26th 2018

1st Graham Moore 5/5   2nd =   Alan Merry & Chris Beaumont  4/5       Chess Results for results & crosstables

  

On the left is the decisive Round 4 top board game where local favourite Chris Beaumont took on Graham Moore with both players on 100%.  Unfortunately for Chris the game went south and Graham went on to win with a perfect score of 5/5. 

On the right is Frank Palm taking on Bristol University's Philipp Prasse, Frank was a good friend of Steve's, and back in the 80's and 90's they were prime movers behind  Bristol/Hannover chess exchanges. They also shared an interest in cask beers and a devotion to bus and rail transport.

Prize List   over 1500 in prize money with over 100 competitors taking part in three sections

All 98 Games from the Open Section  -     Pgn            Cbv         Online                Junior Prize Winning game Annotated by Tyson Mordue

Tim Woodward ( on the right ) from Trowbridge a regular competitor on the south west circuit of weekend congresses won the Major Section 4/5

Andrew Price v Tim Woodward


Downend Summer Tournament  -  Summer 2018

Final Standings            Final Wallchart

    

Mike Meadows won the Downend Summer Tournament on 14pts, closely followed by Oliver Stubbs & Steve Meek on 13.5pts


16th Aug   -   GAMBIT NIGHT -  At North Bristol

The North Bristol Gambit night took place on Thursday August 16th, with 16 players taking part. 

Stephen Meek won 1st prize with a full house of 5/5

On 4/5 and sharing second place was Paul Spiller and Mike Fielding.  The grading prize (under 140's) was won by Aron Saunders with a solid score of 3/5

               


Hello from Hull !      Mickey Adams meets up with our Juniors


https://www.englishchess.org.uk/uk-open-blitz-championship/    Sat 8th September 2018


Bristol Juniors     Juniors through to the Terafinal     Report by John Stubbs


Graeme Thomson Memorial Rapidplay  -  Sun July 8th  -  Bristol Chess Times - Report


Bristol Summer Congress -  Bristol Grammar School  - June 15th - 17th    ( 117 entrants took part in the congress )

Alan Merry & Mike Waddington finished joint first on 4.5/5 in the Fide Open    ONLINE PLAYBACK   99 games in the Fide Open

 From the Frontline - Bristol Chess Times   -   Mike Harris

Patryk Krzyzanowski becomes Bristol Champion after finishing as the highest placed Bristol league player which included a draw against Keith Arkell.

 

Bob Radford wins the Major Section trophy after an impressive score of 4/5 earned him joint first in the Major.

Will Taplin wins the Minor Section trophy


AGM Agenda Pdf                   AGM Motions Pdf       Trophy Presentations

Filton Sports & Leisure Centre  BS34 7PS


50th Cotswold Congress  -  King's School, Gloucester GL1 2BG ( Bank Holiday Congress )   Contact:  Andrew Gilmour

Open Section -  1st Keith Arkell 5/6          PGN             CBV            ONLINE PLAYBACK     ( All 60 games )

     


29th Frome Congress May 18th - 20th 2018   Frome Congress Homepage       Frome Tournament Report

The popular congress attracted over 180 entries spread out over 4 sections  ( Photos Chris Lamming )

  

Roger De Coverley finished 1st = in the Open Section     All 77 games in the Open -   Online Playback         Pgn         Cbv

Excellent Photos  ( thanks to Chris Lamming )


See Calendar for all the events taking place this summer including the League AGM


Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay   -  Sun Apr 29th           John Stubbs   jcdstubbs@yahoo.co.uk

Richard Savory, Patryk Krzyzanowski & George Miller    shared 1st price in the top section

Crosstable in the Top Section        Photos Chris Lamming

                 Max Walker v Patryk Krzyzanowski


Sad news from Hanham Chess Club


Downend win the League Knockout Final after a close fought match at Bath


Clevedon won the Minor Knockout Final against Downend in a close match that went to the wire   3.5 - 2.5. 

Downend's young guns Fedor and Toby both won on the bottom boards but Clevedon gained wins on boards 2-4 with Max Walker, Chris Strong & Stuart Iles

     


Game of the Month    March 2018

        Ethan Luc v Michael Meadows


13th May    Latest Results          League Tables          Final Grand Prix Tables

Div 1:  Horfield A are Champions - well done on a fantastic achievement !  

Div 2:  Clevedon B have won Division 2

Div 3:  Keynsham A have won Division 3      

Div 4:  North Bristol B  have won Div 4 with games to spare

League Knockout  -   Downend win at Horfield to face Bath in the final

Minor Knockout  -  Clevedon win the Minor Knockout Final after knocking out Downend


Bristol Spring/ Summer Congress    -    New date          Fri / Sun  15th - 17th June    Pdf Entry Form       Word Entry Form

including 71st Bristol League Championships            Igor Doklestic   chessinbristol@gmail.com          www.bristolcongress.co.uk

Bristol Grammar School, University Rd, Bristol BS8 1SR


Somerset New Year Congress - From the frontline  -  Sat/Sun  Jan 13th- 14th

Walton Park Hotel, Wellington Terrace, Clevedon  BS21 7BL   

http://somersetchesscongress.webs.com/venue-congress-report    

Crosstables U175         Crosstables U145             Crosstables U120

Mike Harris

Top seed U175

Tim Woodward

Joint 1st U175

Top Boards U170

Graham Mill-Wilson

Joint 1st U120

Rich Wiltshir

Joint 1st U145

Alastair Marston

Brendan O'Gorman

Rich Wiltshir's Rd 5 win              Graham Mill-Wilson's Rd 5 win

 


Downend Buzzer Results  -  Tue Jan 2nd    1st - Henry Duncanson


Christmas Blitz Sunday10th December at the Cross Hands in Fishponds

Results Crosstable


Bristol Winter Congress 2017 

Bristol Grammar School

Results & Pairings           Online Playback of Games  Rds 1 - 5    (  61 games  )

            


 


 https://bristolchesstimes.com/2017/11/18/games-to-be-proud-of-featuring-max-poolake-and-roy-day/

Roy Day ( President South Bristol Chess Club ) features in the latest article in the Bristol Chess Times

roy day circle

 

 

 

 

   


Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay    -    Sat Oct 28th      Photos & Report  - John Stubbs

Results & Pairings on Chess Results


 

RIP Peter Poobalasingam –  Sarah Longson

Peter was a very strong and talented player playing in many british championships and tournaments abroad.  At Bath University he enjoyed playing alongside James Jackson and featured in an exciting knockout final for Bath against Clifton back in 2009, Bath were two nil down with two to play but together with James Sherwin they won both games to win the cup for Bath on board count, Peter won the final game delivering mate with seconds left on his clock   Andy Pickering v Peter Poobalasingham  5/5/2009

Knockout Final Report May 2009 - Bath won on board count


Steve Boniface Memorial Congress   -   August Bank Holiday   25 - 27th    

 From the Frontline -   Jon Fisher's report on the weekend congress

Steve Boniface Fide Open - Crosstables

             

15 yr old Koby Kalavannan took 1st prize in the open section       All 63 games in the Open Section - >> ONLINE

Bristol Chess Congress Website TJ 


Cabot Chess Club have moved to Rope Walk and now play home matches on wednesdays

5 Nelson Parade, Bedminster, Bristol BS3 4JA


Thornbury Chess Club have a new venue -

The Ship Inn, Thornbury Road, Alveston, Thornbury BS35 3LL


Downend Summer Quickplay  -  4th Round Tuesday 22nd Aug     -     Downend Cricket Club, Downend Rd, Bristol BS16 5UF

Final Wallchart      Final Standings         Downend Flyer


South Bristol Rapidplay  12th August 2017    Whitchurch Folk House

Open Crosstables                Major Crosstables      http://chess-results.com/tnr297169.aspx?lan=1&art=4&wi=821

Patryk Krzyzanowski  won the open section of the South Bristol Rapidaplay 


Bristol Chess Times  -  Jon Fisher our Publicity Officer has relaunched the Bristol Chess Times online. 

Long term stalwarts of the Bristol & District Chess League will remember The Bristol Chess Times as a printed magazine that came out several times a year featuring articles and game compilations from the local league and tournaments JF ......  "now its back and online !"

See Calendar for events in August


Gambit Night is Back  -  Gambit Flyer     Filton Sports & Leisure Centre, Bristol BS34 7PS  Thursday 3rd August 2017

https://bristolchesstimes.com/2017/07/24/gambit-night-is-back/

Contact:       Steve Woolgar   knightskies@sky.com


Graeme Thomson Memorial Rapidplay 2017 -  Sun 2nd July  ( Bristol Grammar School )

James Cobb & Fabrizio Magrini shared 1st prize on 5.5/6 in the Open Section

Alastair Marston came 1st with the same score 5.5/6 in the Major Section


Visit the new   Horfield Chess Club Website


Bristol Summer Congress 2017   9th -11th June

   Fide Open  -  All the games from the Fide Open have now been added

 

1st  Keith Arkell    5/5


Trophy presentations for the 2016 - 2017 season    End of Season Results - June 2017

 AGM Proposals   were all passed at the AGM on May 18th


Cotswold Congress 2017  -  All the games from the open section along with photos


Major League Knockout Final - Downend 5 Bath 3   A closely fought match but more silverware is heading to Downend

  

Report Photos & Games


Minor League Knockout Final -  South Bristol 2.5 Clevedon 3.5   Games   Pgn  ( 2 games )

A nail biting final saw Clevedon win the match with David Peters delivering checkmate in the last seconds of the match.  Young Max Walker showed a fine example of a smothered mate ( see games attached )


Chipping Sodbury Rapidplay -  Sat 22nd April    Report

              


Downend & Bath go through to the League Knockout Final - Tuesday 9th May - Downend Cricket Club


Bristol Spring Congress 2017  Feb 24th - 26th  -   Fide Open Results  - http://www.chess-results.com/tnr263290.aspx?lan=1&art=4&wi=821

  Keith Arkell won the Fide Open with a maximum score of 5/5      

   All 56 Games from the Fide Open

    Report & Photos & Games


League Knockout Semi Finals -  Bath v Horfield  &  Keynsham v Downend - Matches to be played w/c 5th April

Minor League Knockout Final - Clevedon v South Bristol  - May 2nd


Cabot Chess Club - New Venue - The Hare, 51/53 North St, Bedminster BS3 1EN


Somerset New Year Congress -  14 -15th Jan 2017      Walton Park Hotel, Clevedon

( Entries have now reached capacity and there is no guarantee of acceptance for further entrants.  Please contact the congress secretary )


 

Downend Xmas Buzzer  -  Tuesday 27th December 2016 

Somerset New Year Congress -  14 -15th Jan 2017      Walton Park Hotel, Clevedon

 

our congress has reached capacity and we can no longer guarantee acceptance of further entrants.       


Bristol Winter Congress  -  Nov 25 - 27th   Bristol Congress Website

Dan Malkiel won the Fide Open Section on 4/5 after a decisive 4th round win against Chris Beaumont

Congress Games / Photos / Crosstables

          Dan Malkiel v Chris Beaumont - Rd 4  

Decisive Round 4 game - Malkiel v Beaumont


It is with great sadness that I have to report that Michael Wood ( Downend Chess Club ), Mike to so many, passed away on Friday 14th October

At Downend, Mike held the role of President for the last fifteen years, and Treasurer, Captain and Chairman before that, Mike had always had the best interests of the club at heart and especially valued good sportsmanship in all his dealings, which go far beyond chess. Of course he also served the league for many years and was greatly respected by all who came into contact with him.

Here is one of his games that I had the pleasure to watch and admire back in 2003.  He shows all of his 50 + years of playing experience as he produces a fine attacking game against a very handy University player many years his junior.    

De Mello v Wood 2003


Chipping Sodbury Rapid Report Oct 8th  - Graham Mill-Wilson



 Downend Summer Tournament 2016   Final Round -  Round 4  -  Tue 23rd August

 

League Players Graded Games for last season  -  New July Grades are now out - www.ecfgrading.org.uk/new/menu.php


         Archive Pre 2014       Arch home


  

 

 

 

   

 


Fide Laws of Chess Jan 2023

Match Result Sheet

Club Directory

Handbook Rules

Player Reg Form

Fixtures 2023 - 2024

Renewing ecf membership

 


History


Qiickplay Guidance


Join us on

Facebook!


Bristol Chess Times

 


Local Websites

Cabot Chess Club

Clifton Chess Club

Downend Chess Club

Hanham Chess Club

Horfield Chess Club

South Bristol Chess Club

University Chess Club

Yate Chess Club

 

 

The Chess Journal - J Fisher

 

 


Obituaries

 

Alan Sherman

Dave Hiscox

Clive Parker

Chris Carter

Jonathan Latham

Steve Boniface

Mike Wood

 

 


<iframe src="https://livetactics.chessbase.com" width="400" height="440"></iframe>